FixOrPark home

P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1)

System: Fuel and air mixture

Bank 1 is getting too much fuel or too little air, and the computer has pulled fuel as far as it can.

Updated Written in plain English from manufacturer service information and public repair references. How we write and rate pages

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Usually drivable for a short time if the engine runs smoothly and the light is steady. Do not put it off: extra fuel washes oil off the cylinder walls, fouls spark plugs, and can overheat and ruin the catalytic converter. If you smell raw fuel strongly, see fuel dripping, or the light starts flashing, park it.

Typical repair estimate$32 to $820
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkFaulty or contaminated MAF sensor

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0172 means

The front oxygen sensor tells the computer how much oxygen is left in the exhaust. When it keeps reporting very little oxygen, the computer trims fuel away to compensate. P0172 sets when it has removed as much fuel as it is allowed to and the mixture is still rich.

Rich means extra fuel or missing air. The usual suspects are things that add fuel the computer did not plan for (a leaking injector, high fuel pressure, or fuel vapor from a stuck purge valve) and sensors that give the computer a wrong picture (a faulty airflow sensor or a coolant sensor that says the engine is cold).

On a four cylinder engine bank 1 is the whole engine. On a V engine, P0172 together with P0175 points to something both sides share, such as fuel pressure or the airflow sensor.

Common causes (cheapest likely first)

  1. Faulty or contaminated MAF sensor. A sensor that reports more air than is really coming in makes the computer add too much fuel. Try a MAF specific cleaner before replacing it.
  2. EVAP purge valve stuck open. Lets fuel vapor from the charcoal canister flow into the engine all the time. Rough idle right after refueling is a clue.
  3. Faulty engine coolant temperature sensor. If it reads cold when the engine is warm, the computer keeps adding warm up fuel.
  4. Leaking or dirty fuel injector. A dripping injector adds fuel the computer cannot measure. Often comes with a misfire on one cylinder.
  5. Fuel pressure too high. A failed pressure regulator or a restricted return line on older systems raises pressure and floods the engine.
  6. Worn front oxygen or air fuel ratio sensor. A tired sensor can report rich when the mixture is fine. Confirm with live data before replacing it.

Symptoms

DIY difficulty: Moderate

Cleaning the MAF sensor and checking the coolant sensor reading with a scanner are easy first steps. Fuel pressure testing and injector checks take a gauge and some care, because fuel systems stay under pressure after shutdown.

Tools: OBD-II scanner with fuel trim and coolant temp data, MAF sensor cleaner, Fuel pressure gauge, Multimeter, Safety glasses

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
MAF sensor cleaning or replacement$10 to $2500.2 to 0.5 h$10 + 0.2 × $110 = $32
$250 + 0.5 × $190 = $345
Purge valve$25 to $1500.3 to 1.5 h$25 + 0.3 × $110 = $58
$150 + 1.5 × $190 = $435
Coolant temperature sensor$15 to $800.3 to 1.0 h$15 + 0.3 × $110 = $48
$80 + 1.0 × $190 = $270
Fuel injector$50 to $2501.0 to 3.0 h$50 + 1.0 × $110 = $160
$250 + 3.0 × $190 = $820
Front oxygen or air fuel ratio sensor$40 to $2500.3 to 1.0 h$40 + 0.3 × $110 = $73
$250 + 1.0 × $190 = $440

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P0172 fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

By make

This code works the same way on every make. See brand notes.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Related codes

Check for recalls

Before paying for a repair, enter your VIN in the NHTSA recall lookup. Emissions parts may also be covered by a federal emissions warranty; check your warranty booklet.

FAQ

What is the most common cause of P0172?

A faulty MAF sensor and a stuck open purge valve are common starting points, followed by leaking injectors and a bad coolant temperature sensor. Live fuel trim data narrows it down quickly.

Can a dirty air filter cause P0172?

On older engines it could. On modern engines with a MAF sensor, a clogged filter mostly costs power, so look at the other causes first, but replacing a dirty filter is cheap and never hurts.

Will P0172 damage my catalytic converter?

It can. Unburned fuel overheats the converter, which is why a rich code that lingers often turns into a P0420 later.

Why do I have P0172 and P0175 together?

Both banks are rich, so the cause is shared: fuel pressure, the MAF sensor, the purge valve, or the coolant sensor.