FixOrPark home

P0442: Evaporative Emission System Small Leak Detected

The fuel vapor system has a small leak, roughly the size of a pinhole.

Fix it or park it?
OK TO DRIVE (fix soon)

Severity: 1 of 4

Safe to drive in normal conditions. This is an emissions concern. You will probably fail inspection. Fix it when convenient.

Typical repair estimate$10 to $725
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkWorn gas cap seal

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0442 means

During its self test, the computer seals the EVAP system and watches whether pressure or vacuum holds. If it slowly bleeds away, a small leak is flagged.

Small leaks are notoriously hard to find by eye. A smoke test, where harmless vapor is pushed into the system, is the standard method.

Common causes (cheapest likely first)

  1. Worn gas cap seal. Inexpensive and common.
  2. Cracked EVAP hose or connector. Brittle lines near the tank or canister.
  3. Leaking purge or vent valve. Valves that do not fully seal.
  4. Filler neck rust or seal leak. Common in salted road regions.

Symptoms

DIY difficulty: Moderate

Try a new cap first. Beyond that, a smoke test is the efficient path.

Tools: OBD-II scanner, Gas cap, Smoke tester (shop tool)

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Gas cap$10 to $350.0 to 0.1 h$10 + 0.0 × $110 = $10
$35 + 0.1 × $190 = $54
Smoke test diagnosis$0 to $00.5 to 1.0 h$0 + 0.5 × $110 = $55
$0 + 1.0 × $190 = $190
EVAP hose or valve$15 to $1500.3 to 1.5 h$15 + 0.3 × $110 = $48
$150 + 1.5 × $190 = $435
Filler neck$60 to $2501.0 to 2.5 h$60 + 1.0 × $110 = $170
$250 + 2.5 × $190 = $725

Watch a repair video

How to Find an EVAP Leak (P0440, P0442, P0455, P0456). Third-party video, loads from YouTube (privacy-enhanced mode) only when you press play. Procedures vary by vehicle. Search YouTube for “P0442 fix” videos.

By make

This code works the same way on every make. See brand notes.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Related codes

Check for recalls

Before paying for a repair, enter your VIN in the NHTSA recall lookup. Emissions parts may also be covered by a federal emissions warranty; check your warranty booklet.

FAQ

How long until P0442 clears after a fix?

The EVAP test only runs under certain conditions, often after a cold soak and with a partly full tank. It can take several days of normal driving.

Is a smoke test worth paying for?

Usually. It often saves money by finding the exact leak instead of guessing parts.