FixOrPark home

P0430 on Nissan: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2)

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Usually drivable for a short time with a steady light and normal running. Plan a diagnosis soon. A flashing light, sulfur smell with power loss, or a red hot converter means park it.

Typical repair estimate$63 to $1,970
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkExhaust leak near the bank 2 sensors

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0430 usually means on a Nissan

P0430 is common on Nissan and Infiniti V6 engines, where each bank has a converter, sometimes built into the exhaust manifold.

Most likely causes on Nissan vehicles

  1. Recall or warranty coverage
  2. Exhaust leak on bank 2
  3. Bank 2 rear oxygen sensor
  4. Worn converter

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Nissan specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Rear oxygen sensor, bank 2$30 to $1200.3 to 1.2 h$30 + 0.3 × $110 = $63
$120 + 1.2 × $190 = $348
Exhaust leak repair$15 to $1500.5 to 2.0 h$15 + 0.5 × $110 = $70
$150 + 2.0 × $190 = $530
Bank 2 catalytic converter (aftermarket)$250 to $1,4001.0 to 3.0 h$250 + 1.0 × $110 = $360
$1,400 + 3.0 × $190 = $1,970

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Nissan models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

P0420 How To Diagnose A Bad Catalytic Converter (EricTheCarGuy); same test applies to bank 2. Third-party video, loads from YouTube (privacy-enhanced mode) only when you press play. Procedures vary by vehicle. Search YouTube for “P0430 Nissan fix” videos.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Nissan with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Nissan Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Nissan recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Why only bank 2?

Each converter ages separately; one often fails first.

Read the full P0430 guide or more Nissan check engine notes.