FixOrPark home

P2135 on Nissan: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor Voltage Correlation

Fix it or park it?
PARK IT

Severity: 3 of 4

Park it and arrange repair. This code often triggers reduced power mode, and an unpredictable throttle can make merging or passing dangerous. Have it towed or drive only a short slow distance if you must.

Typical repair estimate$38 to $885
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkCorroded or loose throttle body connector

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P2135 usually means on a Nissan

Nissan electronic throttle bodies commonly set P2135. After cleaning or replacement, an idle relearn is often needed.

Most likely causes on Nissan vehicles

  1. Throttle body connector
  2. Throttle body
  3. Wiring

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Nissan specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Connector repair$5 to $400.3 to 1.0 h$5 + 0.3 × $110 = $38
$40 + 1.0 × $190 = $230
Throttle body$150 to $6000.5 to 1.5 h$150 + 0.5 × $110 = $205
$600 + 1.5 × $190 = $885
Accelerator pedal sensor$80 to $3000.5 to 1.0 h$80 + 0.5 × $110 = $135
$300 + 1.0 × $190 = $490

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Nissan models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P2135 Nissan fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Nissan with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Nissan Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Nissan recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Is P2135 dangerous on a Nissan?

It can cause reduced power. Park it and arrange repair.

Read the full P2135 guide or more Nissan check engine notes.