FixOrPark home

P0011 on Toyota: "A" Camshaft Position Timing Over Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1)

Updated Written in plain English from manufacturer service information and public repair references. How we write and rate pages

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Check your oil level right away, before driving further. If the oil is full and the engine idles smoothly, short careful trips to get it diagnosed are usually fine. If the oil warning light comes on, the engine stalls, knocks, or rattles loudly, park it, because oil starvation and timing faults can cause serious engine damage.

Typical repair estimate$55 to $2,020
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkLow, old, or wrong engine oil

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0011 usually means on a Toyota

Toyota calls its variable valve timing VVT-i. Toyota repair information lists the camshaft oil control valve, the small filter screen that feeds it, the camshaft timing gear (the VVT controller), and the engine computer as the areas to check for P0011.

Toyota service information also notes that a bit of debris in the oil can catch in the system and set P0011, and the code stays stored even if the system recovers. The oil filter then traps the debris, which is one reason fresh oil sometimes cures it.

Most likely causes on Toyota vehicles

  1. Low or old engine oil
  2. Sticking camshaft oil control valve
  3. Clogged oil control valve filter screen
  4. Worn VVT controller (cam gear)

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Toyota specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Oil and filter change$30 to $800.3 to 0.5 h$30 + 0.3 × $110 = $63
$80 + 0.5 × $190 = $175
Oil control valve (VVT solenoid)$30 to $2000.5 to 2.0 h$30 + 0.5 × $110 = $85
$200 + 2.0 × $190 = $580
Oil control valve filter screen cleaning$0 to $200.5 to 1.5 h$0 + 0.5 × $110 = $55
$20 + 1.5 × $190 = $305
Cam phaser$100 to $5003.0 to 8.0 h$100 + 3.0 × $110 = $430
$500 + 8.0 × $190 = $2,020

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Toyota models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P0011 Toyota fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Toyota with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Toyota Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Toyota recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Is P0011 common on Toyota?

It shows up on many VVT-i engines, often linked to oil condition. The fix is frequently the oil control valve, its screen, or simply fresh oil.

Does a Toyota P0011 mean the timing chain is bad?

Not usually. Chain problems more often set correlation codes such as P0016. Check oil and the oil control valve first.

Read the full P0011 guide or more Toyota check engine notes.