FixOrPark home

P0011: "A" Camshaft Position Timing Over Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1)

System: Valve timing

The intake camshaft timing on bank 1 is further advanced than the computer asked for, or is slow to follow its commands.

Updated Written in plain English from manufacturer service information and public repair references. How we write and rate pages

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Check your oil level right away, before driving further. If the oil is full and the engine idles smoothly, short careful trips to get it diagnosed are usually fine. If the oil warning light comes on, the engine stalls, knocks, or rattles loudly, park it, because oil starvation and timing faults can cause serious engine damage.

Typical repair estimate$55 to $2,020
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkLow, old, or wrong engine oil

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0011 means

Most modern engines use variable valve timing. The computer moves the camshaft a few degrees ahead of or behind its base position using engine oil pressure, an oil control valve (a small solenoid), and a cam phaser on the end of the camshaft.

The "A" camshaft is the intake cam on most engines, and bank 1 is the side with cylinder number 1. P0011 means the actual cam position is more advanced than commanded, or the system did not reach the target in time.

Because the system runs on engine oil, the oil itself is part of the diagnosis. Low oil, the wrong viscosity, or sludge can starve the phaser or jam the control valve, and some service manuals note that a small piece of debris can set the code even if the system recovers a moment later.

Common causes (cheapest likely first)

  1. Low, old, or wrong engine oil. The cheapest fix and the first thing to check. Use the viscosity printed on the oil cap or in the owner manual.
  2. Sticking oil control valve (VVT solenoid). The spool inside can jam with sludge or fail electrically. Often a bolt in part on the front or top of the engine.
  3. Clogged oil control valve filter screen. Many engines have a small screen in the oil feed to the valve. Debris here starves the phaser.
  4. Worn or stuck cam phaser. Often heard as a short rattle at cold start. A more involved repair.
  5. Stretched timing chain or wiring fault. Less common. A chain that has jumped a tooth usually sets correlation codes such as P0016 as well.

Symptoms

DIY difficulty: Moderate

Checking and changing the oil is easy. Many oil control valves are held by one bolt and are a reasonable driveway job, and some screens are behind an access plug. Cam phasers and timing chains are shop level jobs on most engines.

Tools: OBD-II scanner, Correct engine oil and filter, Socket set, Multimeter, Service manual for screen location

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Oil and filter change$30 to $800.3 to 0.5 h$30 + 0.3 × $110 = $63
$80 + 0.5 × $190 = $175
Oil control valve (VVT solenoid)$30 to $2000.5 to 2.0 h$30 + 0.5 × $110 = $85
$200 + 2.0 × $190 = $580
Oil control valve filter screen cleaning$0 to $200.5 to 1.5 h$0 + 0.5 × $110 = $55
$20 + 1.5 × $190 = $305
Cam phaser$100 to $5003.0 to 8.0 h$100 + 3.0 × $110 = $430
$500 + 8.0 × $190 = $2,020

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P0011 fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

P0011 by make

Brand specific notes: Toyota, Ford. Other makes: the code works the same way; see all makes.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Related codes

Check for recalls

Before paying for a repair, enter your VIN in the NHTSA recall lookup. Emissions parts may also be covered by a federal emissions warranty; check your warranty booklet.

FAQ

Can low oil cause P0011?

Yes. Variable valve timing runs on engine oil pressure, so low or sludgy oil is one of the most common reasons for this code.

Will an oil change fix P0011?

Sometimes, if old or wrong oil was the cause. Clear the code after the change and see if it returns. If it does, test the oil control valve next.

What is the difference between P0011 and P0016?

P0011 means the cam timing is not where the computer commanded. P0016 means the crank and cam sensor signals do not line up with each other, which more often points to timing chain stretch or a sensor problem.

Is it safe to drive with P0011?

For short trips with full, clean oil and smooth running, usually yes. Stop driving if you hear loud rattling or knocking or the oil light comes on.