FixOrPark home

P0016: Crankshaft Position and Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)

System: Valve timing

The crankshaft and bank 1 camshaft signals no longer line up, which often means the timing chain or belt has stretched or jumped.

Updated Written in plain English from manufacturer service information and public repair references. How we write and rate pages

Fix it or park it?
PARK IT

Severity: 3 of 4

Park it and get it diagnosed if you hear a rattle from the front of the engine, the engine runs rough, or it is slow to start. A chain or belt that has stretched or jumped can slip further and cause major engine damage. If it runs normally, drive only the minimum distance needed to reach a shop, gently.

Typical repair estimate$53 to $2,880
DIY difficultyHard
Most likely first checkLow or degraded engine oil

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0016 means

The crankshaft and camshafts are tied together by a timing chain or belt, so their positions should always match. The computer reads both with sensors and compares them. P0016 sets when the bank 1 intake cam (sensor A) is out of step with the crank by more than it allows.

The most serious cause is mechanical: a stretched timing chain, a worn tensioner or guide, or a belt that has skipped a tooth. Less serious causes include a failing cam or crank sensor, a damaged reluctor ring the sensor reads, or a variable valve timing part that is stuck.

If the timing is badly off on an interference engine, valves can hit pistons. That is why this code deserves prompt attention even when the engine still runs.

Common causes (cheapest likely first)

  1. Low or degraded engine oil. Oil feeds the chain tensioner and the cam phaser. Check level and condition first.
  2. Faulty camshaft or crankshaft position sensor, or wiring. A weak or noisy signal can mimic a timing problem. A scope or scan data helps.
  3. Stuck variable valve timing part. A sticking oil control valve or phaser can hold the cam out of position.
  4. Stretched timing chain, worn tensioner, or worn guides. Often heard as a rattle at cold start. A big job but common at high mileage on some engines.
  5. Timing belt skipped a tooth or was installed wrong. Check recent timing belt work first.
  6. Reluctor ring moved or damaged. Some manufacturer guidance lists this as a cause when other checks pass.

Symptoms

DIY difficulty: Hard

Checking oil and testing sensors are reasonable DIY steps. Confirming chain stretch usually takes scan data and service information, and timing chain replacement is a long, precise job best left to a shop.

Tools: OBD-II scanner with cam and crank data, Multimeter, Correct engine oil and filter, Service manual, Mechanic's stethoscope

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Cam or crank position sensor$20 to $1500.3 to 1.5 h$20 + 0.3 × $110 = $53
$150 + 1.5 × $190 = $435
Oil control valve (VVT solenoid)$30 to $2000.5 to 2.0 h$30 + 0.5 × $110 = $85
$200 + 2.0 × $190 = $580
Timing belt kit$80 to $3502.5 to 6.0 h$80 + 2.5 × $110 = $355
$350 + 6.0 × $190 = $1,490
Timing chain, tensioner, and guide kit$150 to $6004.0 to 12.0 h$150 + 4.0 × $110 = $590
$600 + 12.0 × $190 = $2,880

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P0016 fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

P0016 by make

Brand specific notes: Chevrolet, GMC, Buick, Volkswagen. Other makes: the code works the same way; see all makes.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Related codes

Check for recalls

Before paying for a repair, enter your VIN in the NHTSA recall lookup. Emissions parts may also be covered by a federal emissions warranty; check your warranty booklet.

FAQ

Can I drive with a P0016 code?

Only gently and only to a shop if the engine runs normally. If it rattles, runs rough, or starts poorly, have it towed. A jumped chain can wreck the engine.

Does P0016 always mean a timing chain?

No. Sensors, wiring, low oil, and stuck valve timing parts can all set it. Rule those out before paying for a timing job, but do not ignore a rattle.

How much does it cost to fix P0016?

Anywhere from a sensor to a timing chain job. The table below shows the math. Timing chain labor varies a lot by engine, so get a written quote.

Can a new sensor cause P0016?

Yes, if it is the wrong part or not seated correctly. Use the part that matches your engine.