FixOrPark home

P0016 on Buick: Crankshaft Position and Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)

Updated Written in plain English from manufacturer service information and public repair references. How we write and rate pages

Fix it or park it?
PARK IT

Severity: 3 of 4

Park it and get it diagnosed if you hear a rattle from the front of the engine, the engine runs rough, or it is slow to start. A chain or belt that has stretched or jumped can slip further and cause major engine damage. If it runs normally, drive only the minimum distance needed to reach a shop, gently.

Typical repair estimate$53 to $2,880
DIY difficultyHard
Most likely first checkLow or degraded engine oil

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0016 usually means on a Buick

Buick Enclave and LaCrosse models with GM's High Feature V6 engines appear in GM guidance for timing correlation codes. GM bulletin 12-06-01-009F covers stretched timing chains on 2007 to 2012 versions of these engines that set P0008 or P0016 through P0019, and later GM preliminary information lists 2007 to 2016 Enclave.

As on the related Chevrolet and GMC models, GM says to check for loose chains or tensioners first.

Most likely causes on Buick vehicles

  1. Stretched timing chains
  2. Loose or worn tensioner
  3. Low or degraded engine oil
  4. Moved crankshaft reluctor wheel (less common)

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Buick specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Cam or crank position sensor$20 to $1500.3 to 1.5 h$20 + 0.3 × $110 = $53
$150 + 1.5 × $190 = $435
Oil control valve (VVT solenoid)$30 to $2000.5 to 2.0 h$30 + 0.5 × $110 = $85
$200 + 2.0 × $190 = $580
Timing belt kit$80 to $3502.5 to 6.0 h$80 + 2.5 × $110 = $355
$350 + 6.0 × $190 = $1,490
Timing chain, tensioner, and guide kit$150 to $6004.0 to 12.0 h$150 + 4.0 × $110 = $590
$600 + 12.0 × $190 = $2,880

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Buick models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P0016 Buick fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Buick with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Buick Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Buick recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Does the Buick Enclave have timing chain problems?

Timing chain stretch is documented in GM bulletins for the V6 used in older Enclave models.

Should I replace the cam sensor first?

Test it first, but if several correlation codes are present, chain stretch is more likely than a sensor.

Read the full P0016 guide or more Buick check engine notes.