FixOrPark home

P0299 on Volkswagen: Turbocharger or Supercharger Underboost

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Drive gently to a shop. Many vehicles go into reduced power mode, which can be unsafe when merging. If you see blue smoke, hear grinding from the turbo, or the oil warning comes on, park it, because turbo failure can damage the engine.

Typical repair estimate$75 to $4,020
DIY difficultyModerate to hard
Most likely first checkBoost leak in intercooler hoses or clamps

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0299 usually means on a Volkswagen

VW turbo engines set P0299 from diverter valve failures, boost hose leaks, and wastegate actuator issues. Many affected owners notice a loss of power and a fluttering or hissing sound.

Most likely causes on Volkswagen vehicles

  1. Diverter valve
  2. Boost hose leak
  3. Wastegate actuator
  4. Turbocharger

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Volkswagen specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Intercooler hose or clamp$20 to $2000.5 to 2.0 h$20 + 0.5 × $110 = $75
$200 + 2.0 × $190 = $580
Boost control valve$40 to $2500.5 to 1.5 h$40 + 0.5 × $110 = $95
$250 + 1.5 × $190 = $535
Turbocharger$600 to $2,5003.0 to 8.0 h$600 + 3.0 × $110 = $930
$2,500 + 8.0 × $190 = $4,020

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Volkswagen models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P0299 Volkswagen fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Volkswagen with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Volkswagen Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Volkswagen recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Is the diverter valve cheap?

Moderately; it is much cheaper than a turbo.

Read the full P0299 guide or more Volkswagen check engine notes.