FixOrPark home

P0299: Turbocharger or Supercharger Underboost

The engine is not getting the boost pressure it asked for.

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Drive gently to a shop. Many vehicles go into reduced power mode, which can be unsafe when merging. If you see blue smoke, hear grinding from the turbo, or the oil warning comes on, park it, because turbo failure can damage the engine.

Typical repair estimate$75 to $4,020
DIY difficultyModerate to hard
Most likely first checkBoost leak in intercooler hoses or clamps

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0299 means

On turbocharged or supercharged engines, the computer requests a certain boost pressure and measures what it gets. P0299 means actual boost is lower than expected.

Leaks in intake piping are common causes. Turbo failure is possible but should be confirmed.

Boost is measured by a pressure sensor in the intake. The computer compares that reading with the boost it requested for the current throttle and engine load. A small shortfall for a moment is normal; P0299 sets when the gap is large or lasts too long.

Most turbo systems use a wastegate to limit boost. If the wastegate sticks open, exhaust bypasses the turbine and the turbo cannot spin fast enough. Many newer engines use an electronic wastegate actuator that can fail electrically or mechanically.

Superchargers are driven by a belt, so a slipping belt or failing bypass valve can also cause underboost.

Common causes (cheapest likely first)

  1. Boost leak in intercooler hoses or clamps. Common and inexpensive.
  2. Wastegate or actuator problem. Can stick open.
  3. Boost sensor or control valve fault. Wrong readings or control.
  4. Clogged air filter. Restricts flow.
  5. Worn turbocharger. Costly; confirm first.

Symptoms

DIY difficulty: Moderate to hard

Checking clamps and hoses is easy. Turbo replacement is advanced.

Tools: OBD-II scanner with boost data, Hose clamp tools, Boost leak tester

How to check for a boost leak

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Intercooler hose or clamp$20 to $2000.5 to 2.0 h$20 + 0.5 × $110 = $75
$200 + 2.0 × $190 = $580
Boost control valve$40 to $2500.5 to 1.5 h$40 + 0.5 × $110 = $95
$250 + 1.5 × $190 = $535
Turbocharger$600 to $2,5003.0 to 8.0 h$600 + 3.0 × $110 = $930
$2,500 + 8.0 × $190 = $4,020

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P0299 fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

P0299 by make

Brand specific notes: Ford, Volkswagen, BMW, Chevrolet. Other makes: the code works the same way; see all makes.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Related codes

Check for recalls

Before paying for a repair, enter your VIN in the NHTSA recall lookup. Emissions parts may also be covered by a federal emissions warranty; check your warranty booklet.

FAQ

Can I drive with P0299?

Short distances, gently. Watch for oil warnings or smoke.

Is it always the turbo?

No. Boost leaks and controls are frequently the cause.

What does a boost leak sound like?

Often a hiss or whistle under acceleration that was not there before. Large leaks can sound like a whoosh, and power drops noticeably.

Can low oil pressure cause P0299?

Turbos rely on engine oil. Oil starvation damages turbo bearings and can lead to underboost. Keep up with oil changes using the specified oil.

Will a bigger air filter fix P0299?

No. A clogged filter can contribute, but a performance filter will not fix a leak or a wastegate problem.