FixOrPark home

P0299 on Ford: Turbocharger or Supercharger Underboost

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Drive gently to a shop. Many vehicles go into reduced power mode, which can be unsafe when merging. If you see blue smoke, hear grinding from the turbo, or the oil warning comes on, park it, because turbo failure can damage the engine.

Typical repair estimate$75 to $4,020
DIY difficultyModerate to hard
Most likely first checkBoost leak in intercooler hoses or clamps

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0299 usually means on a Ford

EcoBoost engines commonly set P0299. Typical causes are leaking boost hoses or intercooler, wastegate wear, and boost control faults. Oily residue around a hose joint is a strong clue.

Some EcoBoost trucks have been subject to service bulletins related to boost and intercooler issues, so check with a dealer.

Most likely causes on Ford vehicles

  1. Loose or split boost hose or clamp
  2. Leaking intercooler
  3. Wastegate or actuator wear
  4. Boost pressure sensor
  5. Turbocharger

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Ford specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Intercooler hose or clamp$20 to $2000.5 to 2.0 h$20 + 0.5 × $110 = $75
$200 + 2.0 × $190 = $580
Boost control valve$40 to $2500.5 to 1.5 h$40 + 0.5 × $110 = $95
$250 + 1.5 × $190 = $535
Turbocharger$600 to $2,5003.0 to 8.0 h$600 + 3.0 × $110 = $930
$2,500 + 8.0 × $190 = $4,020

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Ford models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P0299 Ford fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Ford with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Ford Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Ford recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Is P0299 common on EcoBoost?

Yes, it is one of the best documented EcoBoost codes.

Can I keep towing with P0299?

No. Reduced power while towing is unsafe.

Read the full P0299 guide or more Ford check engine notes.