FixOrPark home

P0420 on Ford: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Usually safe to drive for a short time if the light is steady and the car runs normally. Fix the cause before it gets worse, because a converter that is overheating from misfires can become a fire risk and will fail completely. If the light flashes, or you smell strong sulfur or see a glowing red converter, park it.

Typical repair estimate$63 to $1,875
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkExhaust leak before or near the rear oxygen sensor

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0420 usually means on a Ford

P0420 on Ford vehicles commonly appears at high mileage on trucks and SUVs. Exhaust manifold leaks can cause both a ticking noise and a false catalyst reading.

Most likely causes on Ford vehicles

  1. Exhaust manifold leak or broken studs
  2. Rear oxygen sensor
  3. Misfire history
  4. Worn converter

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Ford specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Rear oxygen sensor$30 to $1200.3 to 1.0 h$30 + 0.3 × $110 = $63
$120 + 1.0 × $190 = $310
Exhaust gasket or flex pipe repair$15 to $1500.5 to 1.5 h$15 + 0.5 × $110 = $70
$150 + 1.5 × $190 = $435
Catalytic converter (aftermarket, direct fit)$250 to $1,4001.0 to 2.5 h$250 + 1.0 × $110 = $360
$1,400 + 2.5 × $190 = $1,875

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Ford models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

P0420 How To Diagnose A Bad Catalytic Converter (EricTheCarGuy). Third-party video, loads from YouTube (privacy-enhanced mode) only when you press play. Procedures vary by vehicle. Search YouTube for “P0420 Ford fix” videos.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Ford with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Ford Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Ford recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Can a manifold leak cause P0420 on my Ford?

Yes. Air drawn in near the sensors confuses the reading.

Read the full P0420 guide or more Ford check engine notes.